ASMTA Honors Recital

Daniel Rakes - Second Place and winner of MTNA Pee-Yaw Wilkes Award (Elementary II Division)

David Li - Second Place and winner of Dr. Rucollo Award (Intermediate I Division)

Sophia Chen - Winner of Dr. Rucollo award (Intermediate II Division)

Brayden Wagner - Second place and winner of Dr. Rucollo award ( Advanced I Division)

Jason Sipe Competition

Josie Torres - Winner in Intermediate Division

Wanxin Qin - Winner in Intermediate Division

Annie Chen - Winner in Advanced Division

EVMTA Piano Competition:

Kaili DAi - Gold Medal (Ages 7 and under)

Owen Tang - Bronze Medal (ages 7 and under)

Sophia Yalim - Silver Medal ( Ages 8-9)

Caroline Wu  - Bronze Medal (Ages 8-9)

David Li - Silver Medal (Ages 10-11)

Katherine LI - Bronze Medal ( Ages 10-11)

Sophia Chen - Bronze Medal (Ages 12-13)

Patrick Carter - Silver Medal (Ages 14-15)

Brayden Wagner - Bronze Medal (Ages 14-15)

Annie Qin - Gold Medal (Ages 16-18)

Lizzy Watts - Bronze Medal (Ages 16-18)



ASU Avanti/Steinway Competition 

Patrick Carter - Second Place (Junior Division)

2018

ASMTA Honors Recital


Austin Kwan - Medal with Distinction (Intermediate II division) and recipient of Dr. Rucollo scholarship for outstanding performance (age 14-15)


EVMTA Jason Sipe Competition


Julia Fawson - winner in Elementary Division

Kate Mitsuda - winner in Early Intermediate Division

Annie Chen - winner in Intermediate Division


EVMTA Piano Competition

Katherine Li - Silver Medal in group A (ages 7 and under)

Yoobin Cha - Gold Medal in Group C (ages 10-11)

EVMTA  Piano Competition


Aaron Zhang - Bronze medal in group A (ages 7 and under)

Katherine Li - Bronze medal in group A (ages 7 and under)

Halle Andersen - Silver medal in group B (ages 8-9)

Marie Chen - Bronze medal  in group B (ages 8-9)

Anna Ortega - Bronze medal in group C (ages 10-11)

Katherine Li

World Piano Teachers Association  - USA Missouri Amature Piano Competition


Dr. Kyeong Hah Roh - Second Place

Yoobin Cha, Brayden Wagner and Ethan Gaytan

Mrs. Rucollo, Sophia Chen, David Li, Brayden Wagner, Daniel Rakes and Natalya Thran

Yoobin Cha (10 years old), Gold Medalist at the EVMTA Competition 2018

EVMTA Jason Sipe Competition


Kate Embley - winner in Elementary division

Eleanor Petersen - winner in Intermediate division

Michael Chen - winner in Advanced division

EVMTA Piano Competition


Marie Chen - Second Place in group A (ages 7 and under)

Anna Ortega - Second Place in group B (ages 8-9)

Chaz Simmons - First Place in group F ( ages 16-18)

Regan Burk

2019

National and International Competitions

Austin Kwan - First Place in the Concerto Competition

at Brevard Music Center, North Carolina

Austin Kwan- Second Place in the Zimmerli Piano Competition at  BMC

Julia Fawson - Third Place in the Junior piano division at the White Nights International Piano Festival, Saint Petersburg, Russia

Ivan Yang(former student) - Second Place in Michael Moore Memorial Piano Competition at University of Arizona


MTNA Competitions

Brayden Wagner - Arizona State representative in  Junior Composition and Southwest Division Honorable Mention


ASMTA Honors Recital

Sophia Chen - Gold Medal (Elementary II division)

Yoobin Cha - Gold Medal (Intermediate I division and recipient of Dr. Ruccolo scholarship for outstanding performance in age group 12-13)

Marie Chen - Bronze medal (Intermediate I division)

Austin Kwan - Gold Medal (Advanced I division)


American Protege Music Competition

Regan Birk - Third Place

and performance at the Carnegie Hall, NYC



EVMTA Jason Sipe Competition


Jayden Xu - winner in Elementary Division

Vibha Moni -Winner in Early Intermediate Division


EVMTA Piano Competition

Tessa Letham - Gold Medal (ages 7 and under)

Benjamin Gaytan - Bronze Medal (ages 8 - 9)

Seth Ramirez - Bronze Medal (ages 8 - 9)

Kairui Dai - Broze Medal (ages 8 - 9)

Julia Fawson - Silver Medal (ages 10 - 11)

Marie Chen - Bronze Medal (ages 10 - 11)


Phoenix Youth Symphony Concerto Competition


Austin Kwan -2nd place in Piano Senior Division

and 3rd Place in overall Senior scholarship award

Julia Fawson, July 2019

Brayden Wagner

Sophia Chen, Marie Chen, Yoobin Cha, Austin Kwan

Regan Birk

2022

2020


EVMTA Piano Competition

Halle Andersen - Gold Medal (ages 10-11)

Ethan Gaytan - Gold Medal (ages 12-13)

Benjamin Gaytan - Silver Medal (ages 8-9)

Katherine Li - Silver Medal (ages 8-9)

Sophia Chen - Silver Medal (ages 10-11)

Brayden Wagner - Silver Medal (ages 12-13)

Annie Qin - Silver Medal (ages 14-15)

Wanxin Qin - Broze Medal (ages 7 and under)

Daniel Rakes - Bronze Medal (ages 8-9)

Tessa Letham - Bronze Medal (ages 8-9)

Seth Ramirez - Bronze Medal (ages 10-11)

Yoobin Cha - Bronze Medal (ages 12-13)

Michael Chen - Bronze Medal (ages 16-18)


ASU Avanti/Steinway Piano Competition

Ethan Gaytan - Second Place (Junior division)

Brayden Wagner - Third Place (Junior division)



David Li, Katherine Li and Benjamin Gaytan

2015


EVMTA Prize Performers competition


Finnegan Lee - winner in Elementary division

Noah Buell - winner in Elementary divsion

Colin Guan - winner in Early Intermediate division

Amanda Xu - winner in Intermediate division

Ivan Yang - winner in Advanced division

Elizabeth Scroggins - winner in Advanced division




2017

Natalya Thran Piano Studio

Sophia Chen, Halle Andersen and Seth Ramirez

Tessa Letham (7 years old), Gold Medalist at the EVMTA Piano Competition 2019

Sophia Chen and Vibha Moni, prize winners at Jason Sipe Competition 2019

MTNA COMPETITION(2017-2018)

Arizona State Representatives in Senior Piano Duet: Toya Liu and Ivan Yang

ARIZONA MUSIC FESTIVAL


Austin Kwan - Third place winner in Division II

(9th and 10th grade)

ASMTA Honors Recital


Anna Ortega - Medal with Distinction in Elementary Division

ASMTA Honors Recital


Halle Andersen - Medal with Distinction in Primary Division

EVMTA Piano Competition


Halle Andersen - Gold medal in group A (ages 7 and under)

Anna Ortega - Gold medal in group B (ages 8-9)

Yoobin Cha - Bronze medal in category B (ages 8-9)

Amanda Xu - Bronze medal in Category C (ages 10-11)

Michael Chen - Bronze medal in category D (ages 12-13)

2016


EVMTA Jason Sipe Competition


Leah Ortega - winner in Elementary division

Colin Guan - winner in Intermediate division

2021


ASMTA Honors Recital

Daniel Rakes - Second Place in Elementary II division

David Li - Third Place in Elementary II division

Brayden Wagner - Second place in Intermediate II division and Dr. Rucollo award for outstanding performance in 13-14 age group



Jason Sipe Prize Piano Competition

Aneesh Shamain - winner in Early Intermediate division (level 5-6)

Kate Mitsuda - winner in Early Advanced division (level 9-10)

Zachary Wang -winner in Advanced Division (level 11-12)

Taliana Wilson - Honorable Mention (level 11-12)


EVMTA Piano Competition (virtual)

Kaili Dai - Silver Medal (ages 7 and under)

Halle Andersen - Silver Medal (ages 12-13)

Daniel Rakes - Silver Medal (ages 8 and 9)

Kaylyn Jiang - Bronze Medal (ages 7 and under)

David Li - Bronze Medal (ages 8 and 9)

Katherine Li - Bronze Medal (ages 10 and 11)

Fayfay He - Bronze Medal (ages 10 and 11)

Bhavani Arvind - Bronze Medal (ages 12-13)

Ethan Gaytan - Bronze Medal (ages 14 and 15)



MTNA Junior Composition Competition

Brayden Wagner - Arizona State winner

Southwest Division  - Honorable Mention